Specialised bear watching tours can see you exploring the Canadian Rockies, hiding out in the Bear hides of Finland, or marvelling on the incredible surroundings by which the magnificent Polar Bear lives. In case you select the latter, it is fascinating to study more about these magnificent creatures and how they go about their day by day life.
A Polar Bear's Day
Polar Bears are most energetic during the morning and least lively in the evening. In the Arctic, females with cubs have been observed spending about 19% of their day searching in the course of the springtime months, and about 38% of their day hunting through the summer season. Males spend barely longer searching than their feminine counterparts.
So, what are they doing when they aren't searching? If you're lucky sufficient to spend a while observing these big mammals on Polar Bear watching holidays, you will observe that they spend fairly a bit of time resting and sleeping! If it's a heat day they may unfold out on the ice and sometimes put their feet in the air, however when it is cooler, they will curl up and often cowl their snout to preserve heat.
Regardless of being primarily solitary, an grownup feminine will stick with its cubs for the primary two to three years, and breeding pairs can even stick collectively through the mating season. You would possibly occasionally see groups of Polar Bears feeding collectively on a big carcass, comparable to that of a whale, however it is rare for adults to journey or feed together for prolonged durations of time.
Because of their solitary nature, on bear watching tours, you're most likely to see the animals on their own. That said, however, you may be fortunate sufficient to see a mother interacting together with her cubs or a breeding pair that mate often. Occasionally, two males will turn out to be aggressive in direction of one another when a female or meals is at stake, and an altercation makes for a fearsome expertise to look at.
In winter, when meals is scarce, females hibernate with the intention to protect power. Polar Bears are not deep hibernators although, and plenty of of their bodily functions nonetheless work as normal. Males that don't hibernate when circumstances are harsh and meals is scarce have an efficient means of conserving their energy provides.
Those embarking on Polar Bear excursions will have the opportunity to stand up close and personal to these magnificent creatures in their pure habitat, making for a really spectacular wildlife experience.